No Taxpayer Funds for Sheriff’s Office Leadership’s Legal Expenses
[…] The first is ORS 30.285 (Public body shall indemnify public officers) which in its first two paragraphs states:
(1) The governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and indemnify any of its officers, employees and agents, whether elective or appointive, against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section do not apply in case of MALFEASANCE in office or willful or wanton neglect of duty.
The second, ORS 30.287 (Counsel for public officer), states in it’s first paragraph:
(1) If any civil action, suit or proceeding is brought against any officer, employee or agent of a local public body which on its face falls within the provisions of ORS 30.285 (Public body shall indemnify public officers) (1), or which the officer, employee or agent asserts to be based in fact upon an alleged act or omission in the performance of duty, the officer, employee or agent may file a written request